Principal Steve Allen of East Coweta HS vindicated by District Attorney as charges dropped
[…] Also indicative of Taber’s motivation and mindset during and after this incident, at 2:27 a.m., Taber sent the following text message to his younger sister, “Ya f*cked with big bro. That’s a big no no.” She understood this as a threat, and on February 27, 2025, she obtained a Temporary Protective Order against her brother from a Coweta County Superior Court Judge.

After analyzing the above-referenced evidence in light of Georgia law, the District Attorney has concluded that Steve Allen did not commit a crime. According to OCGA 16-7-21, “a person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person[.]” This statute can be used to prosecute a family member or spouse for damaging marital or family property when such property is partially owned by another person, such as a spouse or family member. Gooch v. State, 289 Ga. App. 74 (1) (2007).