Principal Steve Allen of East Coweta HS vindicated by District Attorney as charges dropped
[…] Gooch v. State, 289 Ga. App. 74 (1) (2007). In the case of Steve Allen, William Taber Allen is not the owner of the door that Steve Allen punched. Even if Kelli Allen is the partial owner of that door, the evidence is clear that she consented to Steve Allen damaging the door and she did not want him arrested for it. According to OCGA 16-5-23.1(a) & (b), “a person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” OCGA 16-3-21 states that “a person is justified in . . . using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such . . . force is necessary to defend himself . . . against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force[.]”